PRIVACY POLICY
Brandcrush Pty Limited (“Brandcrush”)

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 3 September 2018

Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy as it contains information about how we manage personal information.

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY AND ARE TAKING CARE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Brandcrush Pty Ltd ACN 617 383 052 (Brandcrush) respects the privacy of your personal information and data. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that can meet your individual preferences and needs.

Brandcrush has policies and procedures in place to ensure that personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt in accordance the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with regard to best practice standards in other jurisdictions. This Privacy Policy describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed. In this policy:

  • “Personal information” refers to any information or any opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, from which an individual's identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained;
  • “Sensitive information” refers to information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade and professional memberships, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health, genetic or biometric information; and.

To ensure we are keeping up changing legislation and to continue to protect your personal information, this privacy policy may be updated from time to time (without notice). When updates are made we will publish the current Privacy Policy on our website and we’ll also state when it was last updated (Effective Date). . Please check our website regularly for the latest Privacy Policy.

If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. The contact details of the Privacy Officer are listed at the end of this policy.

It is important to understand that the Brandcrush Platform may contain links to third party websites or resources (Third Party Services). Such Third Party Services may be subject to different privacy practices. Brandcrush is not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of such Third Party Services, or the content, products, or services available from such Third Party Services. Links to such Third Party Services are not an endorsement by Brandcrush of such Third Party Services

WHY BRANDCRUSH MIGHT COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION - HOW IT IS USED

In order for Brandcrus to provide services to registered users (Members) and certain third parties who offer services (Activation Hosts) we may need to collect personal information so we can:

  • offer relevant products and / or services;;
  • send reminders, accounts and invoices; develop and implement initiatives to improve and tailor our products and / or services (including by generating reports that enable us to assess who is utilising our products and services); and
  • conduct our business activities in a professional and efficient manner.

If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with our products and / or services.

However, it is important to note that the information collected by Brandcrush (about Members and Activation Hosts) is information typically pertains to entities (companies, corporations etc.) not individuals.

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BRANDCRUSH MIGHT COLLECT

Personal Information that we might collect includes but is not limited to:

  • Name and address details
  • Email address
  • Contact numbers (landline, mobile number)
  • Social Handles
  • Business payment details to facilitate payment of services (e.g. credit card or bank account information)

In addition, we may also passively collect information about visitors to our Websites, which includes but may not be limited to:

  • date and time of the visit
  • How long the visitors stayed on the site
  • which pages were accessed

This information is gathered by various technologies which include but are not limited to server logs, cookies and internet tags.

THE CHANNELS BRANDCRUSH MIGHT USE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Channels by which Brandcrush may collect information may include, but not be limited to:

  • the Brandcrush Platform and any websites used by Brandcrush to offer or deliver its services including the website brandcrush.com (collectively, Website). (b) Brandcrush’s web, mobile, tablet and other smart device applications and application program interfaces (collectively, Application); and (c) in writing or verbally when engaging with Brandcrush staff directly (d) publicly available sources including but not limited to;
  • social media platforms (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) (ii) other online media s

Please note that all related Brandcrush websites will adher to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The protection of personal information is a priority for us. Any hard copy documents are stored securely and access is limited to staff. Electronic information is stored within the Brandcrush Platform on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas, including, but not limited to, New Zealand, the United States of America, India, the Philippines and the United Kingdom.

We are committed to maintaining:

  • safeguards to protect personal information against unauthorised use, disclosure, access, interference, modification, destruction and accidental loss.
  • industry standards for the security and protection of information. Personal information is stored securely and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.
  • internal policies on management of personal information and staff training to ensure compliance with these policies. All our staff members are required to read this policy and understand their responsibilities regarding personal information

We will destroy any personal information that we hold which is no longer needed after a 5 year period unless we are required by law to retain such personal information or where such information is required to continue to provide services to Members and Activation Hosts..

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will not disclose personal information to a third party unless:

  • the disclosure is for a primary purpose for which the information was collected or the disclosure is for a related purpose for which the information was collected and the individual concerned would reasonably expect us to disclose their personal information for the related purpose (or a directly related purpose in the case of sensitive information);
  • the individual concerned has consented to the disclosure;
  • the third party is our affiliate, partner, contractor or authorised agent, in which case we will require them to disclose and to use the personal information only for the purpose for which it was disclosed;
  • the third party is our affiliate, partner, contractor or authorised agent, in which case we will require them to disclose and to use the personal information only for the purpose for which it was disclosed;
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim; or
  • the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.
  • Brandcrush is acquired in part or in full by a third party (e.g. by means of a merge, acquisition, sale of assets). Personal information may be disclosed to prospective purchasers and advisers for the sole purpose of the acquisition.
DISCLOSING OF INFORMATION OR TRANSFERRING OF DATA OVERSEAS

Brandcrush would typically not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. However data is stored on secure servers which are hosted by our selected data storage provides and in some cases these servers may be overseas, including to United States of America, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Phillipines and India.

In the event that we do disclose information to an overseas’ recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the disclosed personal information unless:

  • we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to legal obligations that uphold principles for the protection and fair handling of personal information that are substantially the same as the APPs;
  • we are given consent by the individual concerned to do so, expressly or by implication after they are expressly informed that the Act will not apply in relation to the management of personal information by the overseas recipient and the individual may not be able to seek redress under the Act for any subsequent breaches of the APPs; or
  • we are legally authorised or required to do so.
COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We typically do not collect sensitive information about our Members or Activation Hosts. However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose of the collection at that time. Your consent to collection of your sensitive information may be implied in limited circumstances.

CONTACT BY BRANDCRUSH

Brandcrush may use personal information to contact you about new products,, services and other initiatives that we think may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to not to receive information about our services you can contact our Privacy Officer and request to be removed from the relevant circulation list.

We may require written confirmation of a request to be removed from our circulation list, for example where legislation requires us to provide particular communications to the individual concerned.

We will not disclose personal information to a third party to enable that party to direct market their products or services to an individual, unless that individual has expressly consented to that disclosure.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

We ask that you tell us of any changes to the personal information we hold about you. You can notify our Privacy Officer at any time to request that your personal information is amended or updated. We will then take reasonable steps to correct the information in the manner requested.

If we consider that the personal information we retain does not require amendment, we will annotate the request on our files. In a situation where we may decide not to agree to a request to correct personal information, we will tell you in writing why we have not agreed to the correction request.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will generally allow an individual access to any personal information that we hold about them on request subject to any restrictions on access. We will try to give the individual concerned access in a form and manner that suits their needs. To request such access please contact our Privacy Officer.

We are entitled to restrict access to personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. You may not be allowed access to personal information we hold where access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process. Instead, we may give you an explanation for the decision, rather than direct access to the information.

If we have given you such an explanation and you believe that direct access to the evaluative information is necessary to provide a reasonable explanation of the reasons for the decision, we will, at your request, review the decision. Personnel other than the original decision-maker will conduct the review.

Wherever direct access by you is impractical or inappropriate, we will discuss options with you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fees for the provision of this information (whether the information is held electronically or in hard copy).

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A QUERY OR PROBLEM

Brandcrush is committed to constantly reviewing our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, wish to access any personal information that we hold about you or have a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Brandcrush Privacy Officer c/- 3 Parkview Street Airport West Vic 3042